Explaining the Tenth Circuit’s Decision on Presidential Electors and the Electoral College
[…] Electors are chosen to cast ballots by the respective political parties in their state and, of course, the process of choosing these electors varies by state. Although there is much attention paid to the popular vote, voters who cast ballots in a presidential election are voting for a slate of electors who are members of the Electoral College. The electors elect the president and vice president.

Electors meet at a venue selected by their respective state legislatures to cast their ballots, but the date on which the electors meet is prescribed by federal law, in 3 U.S.C. 7, which states, “The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.” Electors met on Monday, December 19th to cast their votes for the 2016 presidential election. They will meet on Monday, December 14th to cast their votes for the 2020 presidential election.

Forty-eight states and the District of Columbia have a winner-take-all system.